MAIN MENU

1. SWEE LEE HOLDINGS PTE LTD - Our Privacy Policy

1.1 This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, share and protect personal data relating to the services we provide.

1.2. Personal data (“Information”) in this Privacy Policy refers to data that can be used to identify an individual.

1.3. By engaging with Swee Lee’s Services, as a customer you consent to our collection, use, disclosure and transfer of Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In particular, you understand and agree that the Information which we collect from you is necessary for us to provide the Services.

1.4. Unless otherwise stated, the capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy are used in the same way across SWEE LEE HOLDINGS PTE LTD. This document constitutes a binding agreement (the “Agreement”) between SWEE LEE HOLDINGS PTE LTD (“Swee Lee”, “we”, “us”), and all parties (“Users”, “you”) who use or access the SWEE LEE website, blog, and any related players, widgets, tools, applications, data, software, APIs and platforms (collectively, the “Services”), regardless of whether you have registered a SWEE LEE HOLDINGS account (“Account”).

1.5. Our Privacy Policy applies to all visitors, Users and others who access the Services.

1.6. This Privacy Policy contains the following sections:

  • Information we collect

  • How we use your Information

  • Sharing your Information

  • How we store your Information

  • Children’s Privacy

  • Other Websites

  • Contacting SWEE LEE HOLDINGS PTE LTD about your Information

  • Changes to this Privacy Policy


2. Information we collect

A. The following is Information which you provide to us directly:

2.1. Registration Information - likely to include your name, contact information, demographic information (like your postcode, preferences and interests), and other information we get from customer surveys or offers.

2.1.1. When you register an Account on the Services, we may collect Information which we ask you to provide, such as your name, username, password, email address, country of residence, and Social Network ID (if you have signed up using a social network account (e.g. Facebook or Google). Such Information must be provided in order to register an Account.

2.2. Content which you upload to the Services, which allows others to identify you (e.g. photos of you, audio recordings or text containing your name, status updates, comments on Content which refer to you).

2.4. Communications between you and us (e.g. your reply to our service updates, emails to you, and support tickets).

B. The following is Information which other Users provide about you:

2.5. Content which others upload to the Services which allows you to be identified (e.g. photos of you, audio recordings or text containing your name, status updates, comments on Content which refer to you).

C. Other Information which we receive when running the Services:

2.6. Analytics Information

2.6.1. We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Services. These tools collect information sent by your device including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Services. We collect and use this analytics information with analytics information from other Users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual User.

2.7. Cookies and similar technologies

2.7.1. The Services may contain “cookies”, clear gifs (also known as web beacons or web bugs), or similar technology. A cookie is a piece of data that is sent to your Internet browser, which will store the cookie on your computer if your browser is enabled to accept cookies. Web beacons assist in the delivery of cookies and the collection of non-personally identifiable information, such as “click path” and other data as described above. We use cookies like traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used, and others that are relevant to your use of the website. Cookies don’t give us access to your computer or personal information, only the data you choose to share.

2.7.2. The Services use cookies, clear gifs, frames, server log analysis and other technologies as they are developed to customise your experience with our website and services - and links to websites of interest. Most Internet browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You should refer to your browser instructions or “Help” screen to learn more about how to manage cookies. Please note, however, that if you block cookies, some services and portions of this website may not function properly. For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect, see the List of cookies we collect section.

2.8. Log file information

2.8.1. Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you make a request to access (i.e., visit) a web page or app. It can also be provided when the content of the webpage or app is downloaded to your browser or device.

2.8.2. When you use the Services, our servers automatically record certain log file information, including your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Services, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We may also collect similar information from emails sent to our Users which then helps us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Services.

2.9. Device identifiers:

2.9.1. When you use a mobile device like a tablet or phone to access the Services, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers.” Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by us.

2.9.2. A device identifier may deliver information to us or to a Third Party partner about how you browse and use the Services and may help us or others provide reports or personalised content and ads. Some features of the Services may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.


3. How we use your Information

3.1. Generally, we collect and use Information for the following purposes:

a) To keep records and Information so that you do not have to re-enter it each time you use the Services

b) To provide personalised Content to you and other interest segment updates, personalised online advertisements or other forms of marketing, like emails about products, services and other information you might be interested in. We may also contact you for market research purposes.

c) To test, improve and monitor the Services, including diagnosing and fixing technology problems, and including use as part of our API

d) To provide you with feature updates, respond to your feedback, and to otherwise communicate with you

e) To monitor metrics such as site traffic or demographic patterns

f) To process payments made by or to you

g) To comply with applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on us.

3.2.  For clarity, you’re granting us permission to use your Information for the above-mentioned purposes (through your use of the Services) not only allows us to provide the Services as they exist today, but also to provide you with new capabilities as we develop the Services in the future.

3.3. Apart from these purposes, we may also notify you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Information and seek your consent to such purposes (for example, through other parts of this Privacy Policy). We only collect and use Information for purposes for which you have consented. If we need to use your Information for any purpose to which you have not previously consented, we will seek your consent prior to using your Information for the new purpose. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@sweelee.com.sg. Look out for the box you can check when filling out forms that indicates you’re not interested in receiving direct marketing material.  


4. Sharing of your Information

4.1. We will not rent or sell your Information to Third Parties without your consent, except as noted in this Privacy Policy.

4.2. We may share your Information with the following parties:

a) “Related Entities” of SWEE LEE HOLDINGS PTE LTD: These are businesses that are legally part of the same group of companies that SWEE LEE HOLDINGS PTE LTD is part of, or that become part of that group.

b) “Service Providers”: These are our agents or third party contractors of. We engage them to assist us in providing and managing aspects of the Services, such as developing the Services’ features and functionality, marketing, processing payments, processing data or statistics, hosting Content, providing server space, reviewing Content for compliance, and legal advice.

c) "Third Party Advertisers": We may provide Information to Third Party advertisers if you give us permission to do so, so that they can notify you of events or products which may be of interest to you. For instance, you may be notified of an upcoming concert or product release.

d) Analytics Services: We may use third party analytics providers and products to obtain, compile and analyse Information (including but not limited to, information from cookies, log files, device identifiers, location data, and usage data), and may provide such Information to these analytics providers for the purpose of obtaining statistics and other information about how Users are using and interacting with the Services.

e) We are committed to keeping your information safe. So we may remove parts of data that can identify you and share anonymised data with other parties. We may also combine your information with other information in a way that it is no longer associated with you and share that aggregated information.

4.3.  We require that all parties to whom we transfer Information implement adequate levels of protection in order to protect such Information. We also require that these parties only process your Information strictly for purposes which we engage them for and consistent with the purposes that we have described in Section 3. “How we use your Information” or with other purposes for which consent has been sought and obtained.

4.4. We have physical, electronic, and managerial safeguards in place to keep your information secure. We will only share your Information and Content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.5. If you delete Information or Content which you have uploaded or posted on the Services, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Services.

4.6. Change of Control: If the ownership of our business changes, we may transfer your Information and Content to the new owner so they can continue to operate the Services. However, the new owners will have to abide by this Privacy Policy.


5. How we store your Information

5.1. SWEE LEE HOLDINGS PTE LTD, its Related Entities, or service providers may transfer your Information to other countries in which our facilities are located, to be stored or processed. We will ensure that all entities located outside of Singapore to which we transfer information observe a standard of data protection which is comparable to that required under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012. This includes the entities making of reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risk to your Information, and removing the Information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that its retention is no longer necessary.

5.2. Currently, the countries to which Information is transferred for the purpose of storage on cloud servers are Singapore and the United States of America. We may update this list periodically to reflect any new locations where your Information may be stored.

5.3. By registering for and using the Services, you acknowledge that the transfer of your Information to countries in which we have facilities is necessary for us to provide the Services to you, and that we have provided you with a reasonable summary of how your Information would be protected if it is transferred out of Singapore. You consent to the transfer of information to Singapore or to any other country in which we, our Related Entities, or service providers maintain facilities, and the use and disclosure of Information as described in this Privacy Policy.


6. Children’s Privacy

6.1. We do not knowingly collect Information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent. If you are a child under 13 years of age, you are not permitted to use the Services and should not send any information about yourself to us through the Services.

6.2. In the event that we become aware that we have collected Information from any child, we will dispose of that information in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and other applicable laws and regulations. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under the age of 13 years has provided us with information without your consent, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our systems.


7. Other websites and services

If you use a link to go from the Services to other websites, applications or services, this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites or services. SWEE LEE HOLDINGS PTE LTD is not responsible for and does not have control over any other third party websites which you authorise to access your Content or Information. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your Information, you do so at your own risk. Make sure you review at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


8. Contacting SWEE LEE HOLDINGS PTE LTD about your Information

8.1. If you have any questions or feedback regarding this Privacy Policy and our policy and practices on our collection, use, disclosure or retention of Personal Data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at:

8.2. If you (i) wish to update or correct your Information, (ii) wish to request for information from us on what Information of yours we have and how we have used and shared your Information during the last one year before the date of your request, (iii) wish to withdraw your consent to our use, collection, sharing or processing of your Information or (iv) have any concerns, feedback or complaints about the use and/or sharing of your Information, please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing.

8.3. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Customer Support, Swee Lee Singapore, 12 Jalan Kilang Barat #06-00, Singapore, 159354.


9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change or update portions of this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice to you. Please review this Privacy Policy from time to time so you are aware of any changes or updates. We will indicate the effective date of the notice. Your continued use of the Services after any modification to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of such modification and your consent to our collection, use, disclosure and transfer of Information in accordance with the modified Privacy Policy.

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Please wait...

Product added to cart
Continue shopping
View cart & checkout